For information about the Economic Citizenship by Investment Programme please visit the
St. Kitts Financial Services website.

NEW REGULATIONS - Economic Citizenship by Investment :

New regulations came into effect the 1st of January 2012.

IMPORTANT: Iranian citizens living in Iran DO NOT qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts & Nevis

Investment in Real Estate :

The qualifying purchase value of the real estate is US$ 400,000 and higher.

The registration fees applicable will be:

a. US$ 50,000 for the main applicant

b. US$ 25,000 for a spouse

c. US$ 25,000 for each child under 18 years, and d. US$ 50,000 for unmarried dependent child of the applicant between the ages of 18 and 25.

Government fee for background check (due diligence) is US$ 7,000 for the main applicant and US$ 4,000 for every dependent applicant over 16.

After 5 years you can sell the real estate. However, the property will NOT qualify the new owner for citizenship by investment if the first owner’s citizenship by investment application was approved before 2012.

===== BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM =====

The Economic Citizenshipp-by-Investment Program of St. Kitts and Nevis is the oldest program of this type, operating since 1984, and is most trusted and reputable. Currently, it will take you an average of three months to have your application processed and passport issued.

Your citizenship is for your lifetime. You can renew the passport upon expiry or all pages full. Passport of St. Kitts & Nevis is very convenient for travelling. It allows visa-free entry to all Schengen area countries, UK, Hong Kong, Canada, and 120 other countries.

Personal Benefits
- Citizenship and passport in 3 months
- You can have Dual Nationality
- You do not have to reside in St. Kitts
- Open to all nationalities

Family Benefits
- Your Spouse, Children and Parents acn also obtain citizenship
- Safe and Relaxing lifestyle
- Full residency status

Business Benefits
-
Generous tax regime passport
- Currency tied to US Dollar
- Tax free trade with Canada
- Duty Free trading in within Caribbean
- Instant Visa Free Travel to over 125 countries

Requirements
Any person who is:
- At least eighteen years of age
- Has made an investment
- Who meets the application requirements may apply as a main applicant to become a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis.

A person who has been denied a visa to a country with which St. Kitts and Nevis has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial shall not be eligible to apply for Citizenship by Investment in St. Kitts and Nevis.

Applications shall be made on the prescribed forms and accompanied by original documentation or certified copies of original documents.

Applications shall be submitted to the Unit only by an authorized person on the payment of a prescribed fee.

Applications forms shall be available only from the Unit upon request by the main applicant or by an authorized person on the payment of a prescribed fee.

An application form shall be completed in English and any document submitted with the application shall be in English, or, if the original language of the document is not in English, the document shall be accompanied by an authenticated translation.

The main applicant shall, with the exception of his or her spouse, provide a sworn affidavit of support for each dependent over eighteen years old.

Each application form must be completed personally by the main applicant or the authorized person and the following conditions shall be applicable. For a child who is below the age of eighteen, both parents must sign the forms on behalf of the child as the child’s legal guardians. In case where one parent has sole custody of a child or another person has legal guardianship of a child, the appropriate legal documentation shall be provided to demonstrate that sole custody or guardianship was awarded by a court of law or other relevant authority.

With the exception of a police certificate, which may be submitted subsequently at a later date before the application is approved, applications shall only be accepted and processed if all forms are properly completed, dated and signed, and if accompanied by all required documents and fees.

Every application that is submitted shall be examined by the Unit and if deemed necessary, an applicant may be requested to attend an interview, which may be conducted in St. Kitts and Nevis or at any diplomatic or consular post of St. Kitts and Nevis.

An applicant who is sixteen (16) years and over shall undergo due diligence background checks before any decision is made in relation to his or her application.

All background due diligence checks shall be commissioned by the Unit, which shall mandate on or several independent professional firms to conduct these checks according to requirements set by the Unit.

An applicant between the age of eighteen (18) and twenty-five (25) years, who is applying as a dependent of a main applicant, shall submit official transcripts from a recognized Institution of Learning or a letter from the competent authority confirming the applicant’s enrolment at the Institution of Learning.

Where a notary public certifies a document to be a true copy of the original that document must be authenticated by an Apostille in accordance with the provisions of the Hague Convention of 5th October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legislation for Foreign Public Documents, in the case of countries that are parties to that Convention. Proof of the expiry date of the commission for that jurisdiction in the case of certification made by notaries public in the United States of America, Canada, and in countries which are not party to the Hague Apostille Convention.


Approved Projects for
Economic Citizenship


Peninsula Cove by Coast 2 Coast

Silver Reef

Heritage Plantation


Calypso Bay Resort

Sundance Ridge

Half Moon Bay Villas

Sunrise Resort (TDC)

Ocean's Edge

Kittitian Hill

St. Christopher's Club

Royal St. Kitts Hotel & Casino